?

Log in

Previous 10

Feb. 19th, 2011

Marge_The_Scrubber

Yay half-term!

Lots of lovely playtime for the kids and me :D I just haven't got time to sim during the week any more *sadface*
Tags:

Jan. 31st, 2011

Marge_The_Scrubber

CAW...Fun with the Fug

I haven't actually played on Sims 3 since Late Night came out (apart from 1 day, when I decided I didn't like the new neighbourhood, would have been far better that it was a sub hood) and I took all the prominent new buildings from that hood and tried to plonk them in Sunset Valley, with no success. I can't understand why you have to place a lot to put a building on it, just like Sims 1. :( I then decided to give Create A World a go. After opening the programme, then fiddling around with it to find out how it worked, I made a map, went into game and grabbed all the buildings I wanted from all 3 hoods for my new town. I duly put them in, and realised my map was far too small, especially for all those 64x64 lots. I am now in the process of making new lots, on much smaller lot sizes! Of course, the rabbitholes on some of them need huge lots, but it was the new bars and clubs that really got me. I wouldn't have had any room for any houses! Not keen on the Apartments, I didn't like them in Sims 2, I evicted the families and put them in houses, then deleted the apartments, but I've had an idea that I hope will work. 3 weeks later, still remaking stuff and expanding my map as necessary...I'm having lots of fun. Hope I enjoy the gameplay as much when I'm done!

Of course, when it is all done and playtested for problems, I will be uploading it, along with some of the new original lots I have made.
Tags:

Jan. 25th, 2011

Marge_The_Scrubber

I know, I did a drive-by posting...

...thing is, I feel a bit of a fraud because this is the place where I posted things for download, all my links are dead and I don't create much anymore :( I don't know what happened really, I got sick of the community (not so much the LJ community though, I like the people here) and I thought it was good to just duck out for a bit. I dunno, I am starting to feel inspired again, but to do what, I don't know! I've only just started playing Sims 2 again after a long hard period of time, when aspects and areas of my life changed dramatically, and although I didn't know it at the time, for the better. So I've left an emotional wasteground and have moved on to a point where I feel happy and content with my life. I've had a happy few days downloading lots of things for Sims 2 as I had no CC apart from mine! So many dead links to sites I used to visit almost daily...it's so sad :(

I can't seem to get into Sims 3, they spoilt it with the expansions packs IMO. Might uninstall them and just play base game. Late night is frustrating :/ they should have made the 'downtownish' neighbourhood a sub hood. I play that game with no cc at all, and I don't miss it, not even 'awesomemod'! Sometimes it's good to get back to basics lol :D

Well, I'm going to try and show up here a bit more, I miss being part of a community. I love the fact that I am a 'dead member' at Maty though haha! Might go back there as 'Zombie' Emma!


 


Tags:

Nov. 21st, 2010

Marge_The_Scrubber

Oh wow, haven't been here for a while...

I'm not dead, I've still been (sort of) simming but as you know, real life takes over! I've got into Sims 3, but I still play Sims 2 sometimes. I've really missed the Sims LJ community though!

Hope you are all ok :)


Tags:

May. 20th, 2009

Marge_The_Scrubber

Dreamwidth


Thanks to wolfsilveroak I have joined dreamwidth. My page is here.
I am me_emma_me there too, friend me if you want to! I am planning on uploading any creations I make there and using LJ to post my blog/story/random crap.

Apr. 14th, 2009

Marge_The_Scrubber

NOOOOOO! :(


Bandwidth Limit Exceeded

The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to the site owner reaching his/her bandwidth limit. Please try again later.
Apache/2.2.10 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.10 OpenSSL/0.9.7a DAV/2 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at www.piggis-sims.net Port 80
 
*Emma cries

I love Piggis Sims, I hope it will be back soon. :(
Tags:

Apr. 7th, 2009

Marge_The_Scrubber

An apology...and a download.

I don't think I'm going to continue with my legacy-type story as I have really lost interest in it. I've been playing Mixreality's Megahood and I think it is highly unlikely that I will return to this one. But, I made a community lot to go in that neighbourhood, and here it is!

Under the cut...Collapse )

Mar. 10th, 2009

Marge_The_Scrubber

(no subject)

Sorry, I will update my Haslett Legacy soon, I promise! RL has been shit to me lately and I haven't felt like doing anything. Starting to feel a little better though, so an update is on it's way...soon...hopefully.

:D
Tags:

Feb. 10th, 2009

Marge_The_Scrubber

The Haslett Legacy-Generation 1.




The Haslett Legacy begins...Collapse )

Feb. 9th, 2009

Marge_The_Scrubber

New neighbourhood plans!

I am starting a new neighbourhood from scratch. I am going to try to play it like a legacy but sort of like a BACC too. I will make up my own rules as I go along though as I get bored too easily when I try to follow strictly enforced rules. Every lot in my neighbourhood will be built as I go along, even dorms. The one exception to this will be vacation hood hotels, secret hobby lots and secret societies. For each household lot I will build one community/business lot and for each teen entering university I will build one college building until I have enough. Hopefully, I will try to write a story about my hood and have some nice downloads to offer too!

I'd better go get started :P

Previous 10